A Protective Barrier
774
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-774,single-format-standard,theme-bridge,bridge-core-2.4,woocommerce-no-js,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-title-hidden,qode_grid_1300,footer_responsive_adv,columns-3,qode-theme-ver-22.5,qode-theme-bridge,qode_header_in_grid,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-6.2.0,vc_responsive

A Protective Barrier

Non-Nano Particle Zinc Oxide: 

According to Ancient Indian Medicinal Scripts dating back to 500 BC, zinc oxide was first used in a burn and wound salve called Pushpanjan. Zinc Oxide has been used for many years in the skin care industry due to its numerous non-toxic benefits. Most of us known it as the thick white paste nappy rash ointments or on surfer’s & lifeguard’s noses.

However, in 2008, researcher recreated zinc oxide to be larger in size, now called “non-nano particle zinc oxide”.

Why did they do this after the way it had been used for thousands of years?

Non-nano Zinc Oxide is not micronized and safely sits on top of the skin as a protective barrier to address skin rashes and reflects the sun’s UVA and UVB rays without seeping into your pores or leave behind a thick white film. It is known to be the safest compound in a wide range manner;

  • Broad spectrum sun protection that scatters UVA 1, UVA 2 and UVB sun rays.
  • Protect against sunburns, skin cancer, UV skin damage and dark sunspots.
  • Improves wounds and burns while preventing bacterial infections.
  • Lower skin inflammation in rashes and allergic reactions.
  • Helps in treatment of acne and regulates the production of sebum.
  • Well tolerated on sensitive skin
  • Lessens inflammation in skin conditions such as Rosacea.
  • Forms a barrier that locks in moisture for dry skin
  • Aids enzymes that may support collagen production.